Register 


 USKFI News & Info

Current Articles | Categories | Search

2nd USKFI Youth Championships

The 2nd USKFI National Youth Championships were held at the Shoreline Leisure Centre in Greystones last weekend. With over 100 competitors taking part, the day was action packed from start to finish. Leading the way for the girls was Leeanne Royle who continued her fantastic run of successes this year by winning gold in both the Under 16 Brown and Black Belt Kata section as well as the Girls' Kumite 12-15 Years Under 5'0". Edward O'Brien from host club Greystones also performed extremely well, taking both the 16-20 Years Brown and Black Belt Kata and the Junior Male Kumite 16-20 Years titles.

The USKFI would like to thank all the officials, volunteers, staff at the Shoreline and members of Greystones SKC for their help in making the day such a success and congratulations to all medal winners.

Full Results:

 

Kata 10 Years and Under Orange-Purple Belt, Mixed

1st: James Doran, Lucan

2nd: Abbie Norton, Huntstown

Joint Third: Natasha Tuite, Corduff and Jan Osinski, Greystones

Kata 11-15 Years Orange-Pueple Belt, Mixed

1st: Nicola Murphy, Palmerstown

2nd: Astle Cutinha, Lucan

Joint Third: Erica Gough, Corduff and Piotr Liotkowski, Navan

Kata Under 16 years Brown and Black Belt, Mixed

1st: Leeanne Royle, Corduff

2nd: Cai Wood, Kingscourt

Joint Third: Ryan Cullen, Kingscourt and Jordan Canavan, Lucan

Kata 16-20 Years Brown and Black Belt, Mixed

1st: Edward O'Brien, Greystones

2nd: Damantas Gerdzuinas, Newbridge

Joint Third: Anita Murphy, Hartstown and Matthew Tang, Cabra

Sambon Kumite 6-9 Years Orange-Yellow Belt, Mixed

1st: Lauren Royle, Kingscourt

2nd: Evelyn Ayelabole, Navan

Joint Third: Eunice Ayelabole, Navan and Shane Fagan, Navan

Ippon Kumite 6-9 Years Green-Black Belt, Mixed

1st: Mapalo Mwenya, Navan

2nd: Zara Daly, Huntstown

Joint Third: Ben Walsh, Greystones and Leon Hoban, Navan

Boys' Kumite 10-11 Years All Grades

1st: Ciaran Caulfield, Huntstown

2nd: Ryan Norton, Huntstown

Joint Third: Eoghan McCabe, Cabra and Ryan Cullen, Kingscourt

Girls' Kumite 10-11 Years All Grades

1st: Abbie Norton, Huntstown

2nd: Amy Behan, Corduff

Joint Third: Rebecca McMahon, Corduff and Erica Henderson, Huntstown

Boys' Kumite 12-15 Years 5'0" - 5'5" All Grades

1st: Stephen Kenny, Cabra

2nd: Dadkarim Murad, Corduff

Joint Third: Ross Boylan, Lucan and Ross Merriman, Huntstown

Boys' Kumite 12-15 Years Over 5'5" All Grades

1st: James Keegan, Cabra

2nd: Sean O'Connor, Lucan

Joint Third: Jeeson d'sa, Lucan and Piotr Liotkowski, Navan

Girls' Kumite 12-15 Years Under 5'3" All Grades

1st: Leeanne Royle, Corduff

2nd: Nicola Murphy, Palmerstown

Joint Third: Ciara Byrne Walsh, Palmerstown and Adella Passas, Greystones

Junior Male Kumite 16-20 Years All Grades

1st: Edward O'Brien, Greystones

2nd: Matthew Tang, Cabra

3rd: Damantas Gerdiunas, Newbridge

 

 

 

posted @ Monday, August 01, 2011 12:50 PM by jenmadden

Previous Page | Next Page